fbpx

Privacy Policy

Background

The True Marketer understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.thetruemarketer.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when agreeing an Account with us. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

About Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Rights of the User 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

A. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

B. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

C. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

D. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

E. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

F. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

G. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

H. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who We Share Your Data With

At The True Marketer, we value your privacy and are committed to keeping your personal data secure. We do not share your personal data with any third-party entities. However, we use your data internally for marketing and remarketing purposes on various platforms. This allows us to provide you with the most relevant content and offers. We may also use your data to contact you when necessary. Rest assured, all data usage complies with our privacy policy and applicable laws. Your trust is important to us, and we strive to maintain it by ensuring the confidentiality of your data.

How Long We Retain Your Data

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The True Marketer retains your personal data only for as long as necessary. The retention period depends on the purposes for which the data was collected. This period may be subject to legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements. For instance, for marketing purposes, we keep your data until you opt out or request deletion in accordance with your rights under the GDPR. After the retention period, your personal data is securely deleted.

Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The True Marketer ensures that your personal data is stored and transferred securely. We primarily store your data within the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR. This could involve, for example, transferring your data to a country that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection.

Scroll to Top